Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Blue Or Pink??

I'm 18 weeks today!


I went for my ultrasound this morning to find out what baby Gipson is. My husband and mom joined me. We were all so excited! Here's some pics to help you figure out the answer...



Yup, it's a GIRL!!! Our beautiful baby now can be called by name: Emma Grace. We were elated to see her! She was moving a whole bunch too! We think she liked having her picture taken lol. I'll be honest, I was expecting a boy and was so surprised when the nurse showed us her little bottom. But, surprise quickly turned to excitement knowing we were having a baby girl! She will have my husband wrapped around her little finger ;) he knows it already, too. Haha.

Will continue to keep you posted on how momma and baby are doing, and of course provide pics as they come. Pure joy today thinking about our little family's addition this Christmas!




Tuesday, July 8, 2014

Pregnancy Update: 16 Weeks

Good morning everyone!

Just wanted to update you on how my pregnancy is going. So far, its been wonderful! Obviously, there were some ups and downs with some sickness early on and a few headaches. Plus, being tired ALL THE TIME was not fun, but that is starting to wain in my second trimester. I do feel my strength coming back from this energy-sucking-baby!

I can't believe how quickly things are progressing! In just 2 short weeks we will know if we are having a boy or a girl!!! We are so excited to find out! We already have names picked out for either (which I'll share once we know what it is), and we're crossing our fingers for a boy. My husband says it's because it takes the pressure off for the second child, knowing he'll already have a son. For me, I hear boys are easier to raise haha. But, as long as its healthy, we will be overjoyed no matter what!

New cravings include: orange juice and dill pickles, but NOT together! Yuck! I just seem to want these two things pretty often. I liked pickles pre-pregnancy, but didn't eat them often. I did not like orange juice, however, so that's been new. I'm trying not to drink too much, though, because it honestly has too much sugar to be a daily thing. I'm glad I can eat as many pickles as I want! :-D hehe.

My clothes are all getting snug and I've had to buy a couple pregnancy tops, or just over-sized tops. I've been able to wear my maxi dresses and skirts fine, so that's a plus, but it gets uncomfortable when the weather is too warm. I think I'll be able to last a few more weeks in my current clothes, but I might need to buy a belly band here soon! Skirt buttons/zippers are not friend...

I have my next monthly appt this coming week, and then of course the ultrasound the week after. My husband and my mother will be with me. We're going to try and surprise our other family members with a "gender reveal party" but my husband and I both agree we will probably not last very long after finding out. I'm a better secret keeper than him, so its mainly HIM we're worried about telling! LOL

Oh, and something non-baby to share: my 23rd birthday is in two days! Woot woot! I love my birthday, so I just wanted to let you know ;-)

Here are some new pics for ya...

This was at 14 weeks:


This is from today, I will be 16 weeks tomorrow:


If you can't tell, more than just my stomach is growing... *cough cough* LOL, all part of the "fun" I suppose!

You will probably hear from me again in about 2 weeks when I share what we're having, so stay tuned for more baby updates!

-M

Wednesday, June 11, 2014

BIG NEWS!

Hey guys! So, I haven't posted anything in a while, and part of that is due to what I'm about to share with you... WE ARE EXPECTING!!! :)))) Yes, mine and Ryan's FIRST precious baby is due December 24th - you read that right! A Christmas baby, eek!! So fun!

We found out on Easter morning and were totally shocked! We had only been trying for 2 months, so it was amazing to me that it happened so fast. We feel so blessed for the opportunity to be parents! It's going to be great... Tiring, but great. Haha

I'm 12 weeks along today, so the first trimester is almost over. #woot I haven't had a whole lot of morning sickness, but definitely some nauseated days. Most of that can be blamed on the vitamin I was taking. Since then I've switched and have felt great!

My diet has definitely been healthier than I'm used to, which is obviously a good thing. Lots of fruits, veggies, proteins, and calcium. Not to mention having to eat every 2 hours to keep this baby happy! Sheesh, I feel like such a pig some days! But it's what baby wants #dontmakebabyangry

The only craving I've really noticed is for baked potatoes. I could eat one every day! And thanks to my handy dandy microwave, I usually do! Smothered in butter, cheese, and sour cream - YUM (I need the calcium, right?!) The thing that was hardest to give up was coffee #shootme I was used to drinking a cup or two every morning, and have went to zero cups. My body rebelled, needless to say. And considering how tired I already am all the time from being pregnant, less caffeine certainly does not help! But, my husband has been so good to me and has allowed me to rest while he takes care of chores and dinner on days I really need to lie down. He's the greatest! #loveyouhoney

So, there's my big news! I'll try and post some pregnancy pics/updates as I remember. Today, I do have two for you...

This was when I was almost 11 weeks


And this is from today, 12 weeks


Obviously, some of pic one is my poofy dress, but the #babybump is coming along :) I might need to go maternity clothes shopping soon as I only have a few things that still fit me... What a terrible deal #not

Wish hubby and I luck as we prepare for this little one! Prayers are always welcome too ;)

Thursday, March 13, 2014

Etsy: PrimpingPins

Hey guys!

So, for Christmas last year, I wrote a post about how I was going to make some inexpensive DIY gifts for some of our family members. I mentioned maybe posting my ideas, but I actually decided not to (you'll understand why if you keep reading). One thing I knew I was going to do was make hair accessories for my 3 nieces. It was something I had never done, but always wanted to try, and now had a reason! It was also an excuse to shop around Hobby Lobby and Michaels :)

Anyway, after gluing my fingers together hard work and YouTube videos, they turned out great! I was so thrilled to have accomplished a DIY idea, because I rarely actually try them (lol). The girls loved them too, which was most important to me.

After spending time making these hair bands and bows, I wanted to keep doing it. I had been wanting a hobby, and this seemed like the perfect fit. Something else that also bloomed out of this is what I'm sharing with you today: my Etsy shop, PrimpingPins!




I am so excited to introduce this to you, and I hope I get some interested buyers! I'm currently selling 4 different types of headbands and 3 types of hair bows, at what I think are reasonable prices. I do make these all myself, and can promise you there is lots of love and care put into each one. I want my future customers to know that!

Check out my shop and see if there's anything you like! You could purchase items for yourself, a gift for a friend, or your little girl who loves feeling pretty! I am flexible with customizing colors, but please note that some patterns may only come in those color palettes. I will put a note on the item's description stating whether its available in a different color/pattern or not.

I hope you all enjoy my shop, and please feel free to leave any comments/suggestions/questions.

God bless!

-M

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Churro Cheesecake




This week has been CRAZY to say the least! Monday morning I got a call that my dad had had a heart attack. So scary! It happened early that morning, and by the time I found out, the doctors had already put him through surgery and put a stint in his artery. Thank God he was alright! It was truly a miracle, as they said the artery that was clogged, the LAD, is known as "The Widow Maker" - most who suffer a heart attack from this blocked LAD have no warning signs and die instantly. I am so thankful the Lord was merciful and spared my father! I can also say with great joy that Dad got to go home yesterday. Yay!

So, we've been going to the hospital about every day this week, and I've not been able to cook much. Our diet has consisted of fast food, which I never enjoy when I think about what I'm ingesting... ick. Last night I was able to make my hubby dinner, though, and it was so delicious! I have not shared this recipe on here yet, which surprises me because we make it so often. I'll try and post some pics and the recipe for my Cheeseburger Quesadillas the next time I make them. Today, though, we are talking dessert. Ohhh yeeeahhhh!




This delectable looking square above is Churro Cheesecake, and it is mighty tasty! Not too sweet, and just the right amount of churro to cheesecake flavor ratio. I came across this recipe on Pinterest and followed the link to the Recipe Critic. This dessert (or breakfast, or snack!) is so easy to make, and would be perfect for a church pot luck, a gathering with friends, or any get together where you need to make something quick and simple.






Doesn't that filling look so creamy, and the crust so fluffy?!?! Yeah... its awesome. Here's the recipe for ya. Enjoy the rest of your week!


Churro Cheesecake

Ingredients
  • 2 cans (8 ct. each) Pillsbury Crescent Dinner Rolls
  • 2 pkg. (8 oz. each) Cream Cheese, softened
  • 1 tsp. vanilla
  • 1 egg, slightly beaten
  • 1 cup sugar, divided
  • 2 Tbsp ground cinnamon

Directions
  1. Preheat the oven to 350 degrees. Beat together the cream cheese, vanilla, partially beaten egg, and ½ cup sugar until smooth.
  2. In a separate bowl, mix together the rest of the sugar (1/2 cup) and 2 tablespoons cinnamon. Set aside.
  3. Spray a 9×13 baking dish with cooking spray and sprinkle ¼ cup (or half) of your cinnamon sugar mixture evenly into the bottom of the 9×13.
  4. On a piece of parchment paper, roll out one of your crescent dinner roll doughs into a big 9×13 square and press the seams together so the dough is completely sealed. Set the dough in the bottom of your 9×13 baking dish on top of the cinnamon sugar.
  5. Spread the cheesecake evenly on top of your dough and unroll the other can of crescent dough and place on top also making sure that the seams are completely sealed.
  6. Sprinkle the top with the remaining ¼ cup of cinnamon sugar mixture and bake for 30-35 minutes or until golden brown.